Festival Internacional de Artesanía

Bainings Fire DanceStarting tomorrow, and running through next Sunday, Old San Juan is hosting an international festival of arts and crafts. With participation from 24 countries, including Puerto Rico, the plazas of old San Juan will be filled with color and unfamiliar smells, and I'm not just talking about the homeless who inhabit them. No, with the participation of exotic locales such as Africa, Brazil, France, and Peru, to name a few, visitors will be able to see a slightly different set of arts and crafts than what we've become accustomed to, you know like 55 different varieties of Don Quixote.

The fair will run from Saturday, the 26th of April through May 4th, and be open daily from 11:00 a.m. until 10:00 p.m. In addition to kiosks of artesians, there will also be daily musical entertainment. The music starts at 4:00 p.m. The majority of the fair will take place in Plaza Cristobal Colón and the Plaza Arturo Somohano, but there will also be activities in the Sala Capitular of the Casa Alcaldía, Plaza Salvador Brau, and the Plaza Eugenio Maria De Hostos.

A daily schedule follows:

Saturday, April 26th:

  • 3:30 p.m. Actos de apertura
  • 4:00 p.m. Al Son del Niño Musical
  • 6:00 p.m. Joseph Fonseca
  • 8:00 p.m. Los Duques del Vallenato
Sunday, April 27th:
  • 2:00 p.m. Taller - "Tejidos", Natalia Pongis, Uruguay
  • 3:00 p.m. Taller - "Artesanías in Bambu", Marcelo Fedullo, Uruguay
  • 4:00 p.m. Grupo Andante
  • 6:00 p.m. Fernando Allende y Mariachis
  • 8:00 p.m. Jesse Calderón y Son de Toa
Monday, April 28th
  • 8:30 to 12:30 p.m. Seminar - "Propriedad intelectual en la artesanía", Lcdo Marco Marzano, Expert de la OMPI, Ginebra, Suiza
  • 2:00 p.m. Taller - "Soplado en vidrio"
  • 3:00 p.m. Taller - "El cuatro de concierto"
  • 4:00 p.m. Banda Sinfónica Juvenil de Villa Palmeras
  • 7:00 p.m. San Juan Habana
Tuesday, April 29th
  • 8:30 to 12:30 p.m. Seminar (Continuation)- "Propriedad intelectual en la artesanía", Lcdo Marco Marzano, Expert de la OMPI, Ginebra, Suiza
  • 4:00 p.m. Grupo Ilke
  • 7:00 p.m. Aníbal de Garcia Batukealo
Wednesday, April 30th
  • 8:30 to 9:30 a.m. Conference - "Sello de excelencia para las artesanías", Denise Bax, UNESCO, Paris, France
  • 1100 a.m. Ceremonia de dedicatoria, Plaza Colón
  • 1:30 p.m. Taller - "Talla de Santos", Luis R. (Pichilio) Nieves, Puerto Rico
  • 3:00 p.m. Taller - "Insrumentales Musicales", Nicasio Quispe, Bolivia
  • 4:00 p.m. Zacandela
  • 7:00 p.m. Caribe Gitano
Thursday, May 1st
  • 8:30 to 9:30 a.m. Conference - "Estableciento de costos en la producto artsenal", Dra. Cecilia Duque, Colombia
  • 9:30 to 10:30 a.m. Conference - "Deseño artesanal y competitividad", PJ Arañador, Filipinas
  • 1:00 p.m. Taller - "Ocarines en barro:, Edwin Gerena, Puerto Rico
  • 2:00 p.m. Taller - "Retablos de Ayacucho", Donato Ramos, Perú
  • 4:00 p.m. Erika
  • 7:00 p.m. Son de Madre
Friday, May 2nd
  • 8:30 to 9:30 a.m. Conference - "Programa de comecialización de la artesania Uruguaya", Alberto De Betolaza, Uruguay
  • 9:30 to 10:30 a.m. Conference - "Modelo empresarial artesanal", Oscar Rafael Cortés, El Salvador
  • 1:00 p.m. Taller - "Tejidos de materias primas variadas", Andreas Moeller, Alemania
  • 2:00 p.m. Taller - "Decoraciones de barcos", Jorge Andrés Escobar, Chile
  • 4:00 p.m. Con Sabor Latino
  • 7:00 p.m. Victoria Sanabria
Saturday, May 3rd
  • 1:00 p.m. Taller - "Alfareria", Rafael Vázquez, Puerto Rico
  • 2:00 p.m. Taller - "Técnica de esmaltado sobre madera", Francisco Coronel Varro, Mejico
  • 4:00 p.m. Grupo Illari
  • 7:00 p.m. Grupo Riko
  • 9:00 p.m. Pleneros con Chce
Sunday, May 4th
  • 3:00 p.m. El Guajiro y Su Son
  • 4:00 p.m. Palo Nuevo
  • 6:00 p.m. Billy Van
  • 8:00 p.m. Sonora Ponceña
Flickr Creative Commons Contributor Today: tarotastic